^

MEMBERS LIST
1930-Present

Archives | The Southwick Players go back a long way...

An alphabetical list (by first name) of  Players Members and the productions they have been involved in, character name and/or their backstage role.

 

N to O

 

 

 

N. Moloney                 Man At Arms, Six Of Calais, 1949

 

Nancy Conran               Producer, Harlequinade, 1952

                           Lady Markby, An Ideal Husband, 1951

                           Producer, The Browning Version, 1951

 

Nancy Kidd                 Mole, Fantastic Mister Fox, 2018

 

Nancy Wesby                Mary, Be My Baby, 2015

 

Naomi Alexander            Disco Kid, The Secret Diary Of Adrian Mole, 1989

                           Ensemble, If Any Question Why?, 1986

                           Anne Frank, The Diary Of Anne Frank, 1986

                           Ensemble, If Any Question Why?, 1985

 

Naoise Wellings            Ensemble (Lego), Pinocchio, 2017

 

Natalia Glowczynska        Animals, Animal Farm, 2013

                           Star Of David, In Holland Stands A House, 2011

                           Chorus, Sinbad The Sailor, 2011

                           Pointless Jane, Cold Comfort Farm, 2010

                           Weasel, The Wind In The Willows, 2009

 

Natalie Marcy Boo          Projectionist, In Holland Stands A House, 2011

 

Natalie Mellors            Lighting, The Miracle Worker, 2011

 

Natalie Steele             Sue, A Slice Of Saturday Night, 2007

                           Judith, Henna Night, 2007

 

Natasha Logan              Dancer, Pandemonium, 1999

                           Louis, Dancer, Bugsy Malone, 1997

                           Dancer, Cinderella, 1997

 

Natasha McGhie             Cobweb, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 1991

 

Nathalie Praud             Set Construction, Stage Crew Alice In Wonderland, 2013

                           Stage Crew, Thoroughly Modern Millie, 2012

                           Set Construction, Visiting Mr. Green, 2012

                           Set Construction, In Holland Stands A House, 2011

                           Set Construction, Outside Edge, 2011

                           Properties, Sinbad The Sailor, 2011

                           Stage Crew, Cold Comfort Farm, 2010

                           Set Construction, And Then There Were None, 2010

                           Set Construction, Moonshine To Stardust, 2009

                           Set Construction, Breezeblock Park, 2004

 

Nathan Charman             Fight Arranger, Private Lives, 2013

                           Gary, A Slice Of Saturday Night, 2007

 

Nathan Diver               Children’s Ensemble, Tom Jones, 1995

 

Nathan Jones               Mr. Jenkins, The Witches, 2006

 

Nayomi Atkinson            Kids Team 1, Cinderella, 2018

 

Ned Rudkins-Stow           Lockwood, The History Boys, 2012

 

Neil Drew                  Edward, Fore Play, 2016

                           Lionel Toop, See How They Run, 2016

                           Lysander, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 2015

 

Neil Shephard              David Benjamin, God’s Favourite, 1986

                           The Hon. Peter Ingleton, Relative Values, 1985

                           Captain Fitzpatrick, Tom Jones, 1983

 

Neil Turk                  Ensemble, Oh, What A Lovely War!, 2014

 

Netta Stapley              Baa-Baa #3, Red Riding Hood, 1976

 

Nettie Sheridan            Director, Fantastic Mister Fox, 2018

                           Jessica, Wetwork, 2018

                           Director/ SPY Leader, SPY Showcase, 2017

                           Sylvia Pankhurst, Word War, 2017
                           Deputy Stage Manager, Rehearsal Continuity,

                             Under Milk Wood, 2017

                           Confetti, Pinocchio, 2017

                           Director, Blue Remembered Hills, 2016

                           Julie, Pity, 2016

                           Tuffazell, Dick Whittington, 2015

                           Director, Lettice And Lovage, 2015

                           Soberence, Far From The Madding Crowd, 2014

                           Ensemble, Just For Laughs - Again, 2014

                           Stage Manager, Oh, What A Lovely War!, 2014

                           Assistant to the Director, Wardrobe, Private Lives, 2013

                           Assistant Producer, Assistant Stage Manager,

                             Jerusalem, 2013

                           Dodo, Alice In Wonderland, 2013

                           Muriel, Pilkington, Animal Farm, 2013

                           Muzzy Girl, Ensemble, Thoroughly Modern Millie, 2012

 

Neville Banfield           Lupe, Red Riding Hood, 1976

                           Alderman Fitzwarren, Dick Whittington, 1975

                           Bobtail (Broker's Man), Cinderella, 1971

                           Fisherfolk, Sailor, Stage Manager, Decor,

                             Robinson Crusoe, 1970

                           Set Design, Tell-Tale Murder, 1969

                           Set Design, Pygmalion, 1969

                           Set Design, A Likely Tale, 1968

                           Set Design, So Far… No Further, 1968

                           Set Design, Farewell, Farewell Eugene, 1968

                           Set Design, A Month Of Sundays, 1966

                           Technician, Set Construction, Dear Delinquent, 1966

                           Technician, Billy Liar, 1966

                           Technician, Set Construction, Pools Paradise, 1966

                           Stage Manager, Even Adam, 1964

                           Stage Manager, Is Your Honeymoon Really Necessary?, 1964

                           Stage Manager, Go Back For Murder, 1963

                           Stage Manager, The Recco, 1963

                           Stage Manager, Two One Act Plays, 1962

                           Stage Manager, Set Construction, Berkeley Square, 1962

                           A Policeman, Shall We Join The Ladies?, 1962

                           Stage Manager, Small Hotel, 1962

                           Assistant Stage Manager, All My Sons, 1961

                           Stage Manager, Set Design, Set Construction,

                             Saloon Bar, 1961

                           Assistant Stage Manager, Bonaventure, 1960

 

Niamh Temple               Orphan (Team Poppy), Annie, 2011

 

Nichola Cox                Ensemble, The Love Course, 1989

                           Jane, Two And Two Make Sex, 1989

                           Jane, Absurd Person Singular, 1988

                           Senior Chorus, Hans Anderson, 1989

 

Nichola Johnstone          Kate, Brighton Beach Memoirs, 2000

                           Helen Kroger, Pack Of Lies, 2000

                           Mrs Eynsford-Hill, My Fair Lady, 1999

 

Nicholas Giacoumatos       Properties, Random Moments In A May Garden, 1984

 

Nicholas Richardson        Set Construction, Busybody, 1969

 

Nick Gillard               Fight Arranger, Blue Remembered Hills, 2016

 

Nick Main                  Pat, Chorus, Babes In The Wood, 1987

 

Nick Simon                 Moses, Animal Farm, 2013

                           Paul, Pearl, 2012

                           Ross Gardiner, Visiting Mr. Green, 2012

                           Assistant Director, The Miracle Worker, 2011

                           Charles, Cold Comfort Farm, 2010

 

Nick Trish                 Trumpet, Thoroughly Modern Millie, 2012

 

Nicki Pardoe               Simone, The Whole Truth, 1993

 

Nicky Jones                Lemonada, Tales Of The Arabian Nights, 2001

 

Nicky Roberts              Chorus, Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs, 2009

 

Nicola Hughes              Properties, Aladdin, 1973

 

Nicola Jewiss              Phillips, The Sleeping Prince, 1981

                           Useless, Cinderella, 1981

                           Phillips, Ten Times Table, 1981

                           The Girl, Wife Required, 1980

                           Beryl, A Talk In The Park, 1980

                           Citizen, Robber, Ali Baba And The Forty Thieves, 1979

                           Wendy, Don't Just Lie There, Say Something, 1979

                           Henry, Knightsbridge, 1979

                           Properties, The Heiress, 1979

                           Miss Charlotte Parratt, Quality Street, 1979

                           Properties, Corinth House, 1977

 

Nicola Kite                Snake Eyes, Bugsy Malone, 1997

                           Chorus, Cinderella, 1997

 

Nicola Maple               Disco Kid, The Secret Diary Of Adrian Mole, 1989

 

Nicola Mummery             Junior Chorus Red, Hans Anderson, 1989

                           Sarah #1, Babes In The Wood, 1987

 

Nicola Saunders            Director, Don't Blame It On The Boots, 1995

                           Mrs. Lyons, Blood Brothers, 1994

                           Properties, Dick Whittington, 1991

                           Rita, Educating Rita, 1991

                           Prompt, Hero, 1991

 

Nicola Young               Stage Manager, The Crucible, 1990

                           Susy Henderson, Wait Until Dark, 1990

                           Ruth Kelly, Harvey, 1989

                           Moll, The Followers, 1989

 

Nicole Cottingham          Voice 5, When I Grow Up, 1999

                           Gang Member #2, When Saturday Comes, 1999

 

Nigel Bubloz               Stage Manager, Set Construction, Publicity,

                             Death And The Maiden, 2019

                           Deputy Stage Manager, Set Construction,
                             Publicity, Cinderella, 2018/19

                           Producer, Set Construction, The Corn Is Green, 2018

                           Deputy Stage Manager, Set Construction,

                             Fantastic Mister Fox, 2018

                           Stage Manager, Set Construction, Publicity,

                             The Turn Of The Screw, 2018

                           Deputy Stage Manager, Expressman, Deputy,

                             The Man Who Came To Dinner, 2017

                           Producer, Goodnight Mister Tom, 2017

                           Producer, Under Milk Wood, 2017

                           Producer, Pinocchio, 2017

                           Deputy Stage Manager, Set Construction,

                             Blue Remembered Hills, 2016

                           Set Construction, See How They Run, 2016

                           Sid, Easy Stages, 2016

                           Producer, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 2015

                           Producer, Stage Manager Dick Whittington, 2015

                           Stage Manager, Set Construction, Be My Baby, 2015

                           Set Construction, Tourists x3, Lettice And Lovage, 2015

                           Production Coordinator, Set Construction,

                             Just For Laughs - Again, 2014

                           Producer, The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice, 2014

                           Producer, Far From The Madding Crowd, 2014

                           Producer, Oh, What A Lovely War!, 2014

                           Set Construction, Stage Manager, Losing Louis, 2013

                           Stage Manager, Production Manager,

                             Alice In Wonderland, 2013

                           Producer, Stage Manager, Set Construction, Stage Crew,

                             Private Lives, 2013

                           Producer, Stage Manager, Set Construction,

                             Stage Crew Jerusalem, 2013

                           Assistant Producer, Stage Manager, Set Construction,

                             Animal Farm, 2013

                           Producer, Set Construction, The History Boys, 2012

                           Stage Manager, Three One Act Plays, 2012

                           Set Construction, Visiting Mr. Green, 2012

                           Producer, Deputy Stage Manager,

                             Thoroughly Modern Millie, 2012

                           Producer, Set Construction, Stage Crew,

                             Annie, 2011

                           Producer, Set Construction,

                             In Holland Stands A House, 2011

                           Stage Manager, Set Construction, Sinbad The Sailor, 2011

                           Producer, Stage Manager, Set Construction

                             The Miracle Worker, 2011

                           Stage Manager, Set Construction, Outside Edge, 2011

                           Stage Manager, Set Construction, Just For Laughs, 2011

                           Stage Manager, Set Construction, Cold Comfort Farm, 2010

                           Tech Support, Three One Act Plays, 2010

                           Sound, Set Construction, And Then There Were None, 2010

                           Set Construction, Jerry & Tom, 2009

                           Deputy Stage Manager,

                             Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs, 2009

                           Deputy Stage Manager, Set Construction,

                             Moonshine To Stardust, 2009

                           Deputy Stage Manager, Set Construction, Sing On, 2009

                           Deputy Stage Manager, Set Construction,

                             The Wind In The Willows, 2009

                           Deputy Stage Manager, Gel, 2008

                           Deputy Stage Manager, You Can’t Take It With You, 2008

                           Deputy Stage Manager, A Slice Of Saturday Night, 2007

                           Deputy Stage Manager, Puss In Boots, 2007

                           Deputy Stage Manager, The Railway Children, 2007

                           Deputy Stage Manager, Four One-Act Plays, 2006

                           Deputy Stage Manager, Laying The Ghost, 2006

                           Deputy Stage Manager, Stage Crew, The Witches, 2006

                           Set Construction, Stage Crew, Aladdin, 2005

                           Deputy Stage Manager, Scrooge, 2005

 

Nikki Dunsford             Miss Jessel, The Turn Of The Screw, 2018
                           Miss Thorne, Sister, Goodnight Mister Tom, 2017

                           Miss Concepta Wright, Bully For You, 2017

                           Narrator, Mrs Ogmore Pritchard, Under Milk Wood, 2017

                           Fawcett, Jerusalem, 2013

 

Nikki Maple                Lucille, Muzzy Girl, Thoroughly Modern Millie, 2012

 

Nikki Neal                 Zahrat, Sinbad The Sailor, 2011

                           Booky, Work In Progress, 2007

                           Sandra, Breezeblock Park, 2004

 

Nikki Teal                 Chorus, Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs, 2009

 

Nikki Winter               Maggot #1, Pinocchio, 2017

                           Alice, Dick Whittington, 2015

 

Nina Hayward               Flora, The Turn Of The Screw, 2018

                           June Stanley, The Man Who Came To Dinner, 2017

                           Miss Miller, Nurse, Goodnight Mister Tom, 2017

 

Nina McGhie                Titania, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 1991

                           Choreographer, Dick Whittington, 1991

 

Nina Yeo                   Wardrobe, Cinderella, 2018/19

                           Sarah, The Man Who Came To Dinner, 2017

                           Ensemble, Pinocchio, 2017

                           Chorus, Dick Whittington, 2015

                           Ensemble, Just For Laughs - Again, 2014

                           Old Hag, Chorus, Sinbad The Sailor, 2011

                           Prompt, Voice Artist, The Miracle Worker, 2011

                           Music Society Member, Cold Comfort Farm, 2010

                           Assistant Director, The Collector, 2010

                           Chorus, Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs, 2009

                           Bess, Party Guest, Scrooge, 2005

                           Prudencia, Woman The House Of Bernardo Alba, 2005

                           Shandel, Fiddler On The Roof, 2004

                           Continuity, Breezeblock Park, 2004

                           Chorus, Cinderella, 2003

                           Old Lady, Oliver!, 2003

                           Edna, Prompt, An Inspector Calls, 2002

                           Continuity, Stepping Out, 2002

                           Mrs Phoebe Fubbs, The Day Of Reckoning, 2002

                           Properties, Lords & Ladies, 2001

                           Delilah, Tales Of The Arabian Nights, 2001

                           Prompt, Arsenic And Old Lace, 2000

                           Mrs Deborah King, Poor Mr. Pembleton, 2000

                           Wardrobe, Pack Of Lies, 2000

                           Lost Child, Wardrobe, Pandemonium, 1999

                           Costumes, When Saturday Comes, 1999

                           Mrs Hopkins, Wardrobe, My Fair Lady, 1999

                           Ensemble, Wardrobe, Canterbury Tales, 1999

                           Mrs D’arcy, Streuth, 1999

                           Ensemble, Il Fornicazione, 1999

                           Wardrobe, The Coarse Acting Show, 1999

                           Wardrobe, Bugsy Malone, 1997

                           Queen Dorothy, Wardrobe, Cinderella, 1997

                           Prompt, Noises Off, 1996

                           Wardrobe, Murder On The Nile, 1996

                           Properties, How The Other Half Loves, 1995

                           Bridget Allworthy, Woman with Basket, Prompt,

                             Tom Jones, 1995

                           Juliet’s Nurse, Merry Regiment Of Women, 1995

                           Bagwichian, Ali Baba And The Forty Thieves, 1995

                           Bridget, How Do You Like Your Stake?, 1994

                           Bridget, Stage Manager, In Need Of Care?, 1994

                           Lady Clementina, Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime, 1994

                           Assistant Stage Manager, Bonaventure, 1993

                           Properties, Bonaventure, 1993

                           Properties, The Amorous Prawn, 1993

                           Properties, The Odd Couple, 1993

                           Stage Manager, The Whole Truth, 1993

 

Ninka Wilcock              Continuity, Billy Liar, 1992

                           Properties, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 1991

                           Tinker’s Woman, Musician,

                             A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 1991

                           Stage Manager, What Brutes Men Are, 1991

                           Properties, Dick Whittington, 1991

                           Properties, Educating Rita, 1991

                           Assistant Stage Manager, Present Laughter, 1990

                           Properties, Present Laughter, 1990

 

Noel Moloney               Johnny Vatch, Ma Vatch, 1950

 

Norah Hall                 Lady Catherine Champion-Cheney, The Circle, 1953

                           Dorothy Stritton, They Came To A City, 1953

                           Yvonne Dennard, A Star Steps In, 1952

                           Edna, An Inspector Calls, 1954

 

Norma Binns                Clare, Two And Two Make Sex, 1989

                           Properties, A Month Of Sundays, 1966

                           Properties, Billy Liar, 1966

 

Olena Walke                Ensemble (Lego), Pinocchio, 2017

 

Oli Evans                  Michael, Gel, 2008

 

Olive Gebbet               Marietts, The Devil In The Lottery, 1965

                           Mrs. Titus Dudgeon, The Devil’s Disciple, 1965

 

Olive Orrock               Servant, Maid, Chorus, Cinderella, 1971

 

Oliver Constable           Bootlick, Gel, 2008

                           Minx, Puss In Boots, 2007

                           Bruno Jenkins, The Witches, 2006

 

Oliver Prescott            Trumpet, Bugsy Malone, 2002

 

Olivia Cameron-Finfer      Decor, The Glass Menagerie, 1979

                           Decor, The Heiress, 1979

 

Olivia Harrison            Teens Team, Cinderella, 2018

                           Weasel, Villager, Fantastic Mister Fox, 2018

                           Ensemble, SPY Showcase, 2017

                           Ensemble, Puppeteer, Goodnight Mister Tom, 2017

                           Ensemble (BrUs), Pinocchio, 2017

                           Card Gardener (Katy), Alice In Wonderland, 2013

 

Olivia Mackenzie           Stage Crew, Sinbad The Sailor, 2011

 

Ollie Egan                 Stage Crew, Lords & Ladies, 2001

 

Ollie Vincent              Bass Guitar, Dick Whittington, 2015

 

Owen Jackson               Children’s Ensemble, Aladdin, 2005

                           Fagin’s Gang Member, Oliver!, 2003

              The Southwick Players: Reg. Charity No. 227937                   Website sponsored by Harcourt Accountancy

Resident Company at The Barn Theatre, Southwick                   Member of Brighton & Hove Arts Council                   Design by www.id-Brighton.co.uk